JILICC How to Compute Turnover: The Arithmetic, One Step at a Time

Multiply the base the rules name by the stated multiple, subtract the stakes that have counted so far, and what remains is your turnover left.

The steps on this page
FactValue
Step 1Read the multiple and what it applies to
Step 2Work out the base amount
Step 3Multiply base by multiple for the target
Step 4Subtract the stakes that have counted
Step 5Turn the remainder into rounds

How to compute turnover on a balance comes down to one rule: multiply the base amount in the promotion’s rules by its stated multiple, then subtract every qualifying stake you have already made. What is left is the turnover you still owe before the locked part can be withdrawn. If the idea is new to you, what turnover is and how it gates a cashout comes first, and this page is the arithmetic.

Every number here is made up and round, so the sums are easy to follow. Your own multiple, base and game list are on the rules page of your promotion and in the cashier in the lobby.

How to compute turnover in five steps

  1. Read the multiple and what it applies to. Write down both from the promotion’s rules page.
  2. Work out the base amount. Use only the amounts the rules name.
  3. Multiply base by multiple. The result is your target.
  4. Subtract the stakes that have counted. Scale each by its game’s contribution.
  5. Turn the remainder into rounds. Divide it by your stake per round.

One caution for step 4: each round adds its valid bet, which is not always the full stake. A tie adds nothing, and the table in how the lobby counts a valid bet toward turnover shows the five cases the JILICC lobby’s FAQ prints.

Keep the steps in that order. Most mistakes come from step 2, where a player multiplies the whole balance when the rules name only the credited amount.

Worked example one: the multiple applies to the credited amount

Say a promotion credits 1,000 and sets a 10x requirement on the credited amount only. Your deposit is not part of the base here.

StepSumResult
BaseThe credited amount1,000
Target1,000 × 1010,000
Stakes counted so far120 spins at 202,400
Turnover left10,000 − 2,4007,600

The spins’ results do not appear anywhere in the sum. Even if those 120 spins left you ahead, 7,600 is still the figure.

Worked example two: deposit and credited amount together

Now say the rules apply the multiple to the deposit plus the credited amount, a 500 deposit and a 500 credited amount, at 8x. The base is 500 + 500 = 1,000, so the target is 1,000 × 8 = 8,000.

Reading the wording is the whole job. Under a rule that applies the same 8x to the credited amount only, the base is 500 and the target is 4,000. One phrase in the rules moves the target by 4,000, so find that phrase before you start staking.

Worked example three: games that count in part

Suppose the rules list slots at 100% and table games at 10%, with a 5,000 target. These percentages are invented for the example, and the real ones sit in your promotion’s rules.

PlayStakeContributionCounts
100 slot spins at 202,000100%2,000
50 table rounds at 402,00010%200
Total counted4,000 staked2,200

You staked 4,000 in total and moved the counter by 2,200, so 5,000 − 2,200 = 2,800 is left. This is the gap that catches players who think a busy session is a finished target.

Turning what is left into rounds

With 2,800 left and a stake of 20 on a game that counts in full, you need 2,800 ÷ 20 = 140 rounds. At 50 per round it is 56 rounds, which sounds quicker but burns the bankroll faster.

Stake per roundRounds for 2,800 left
10280
20140
5056

If you are unsure how large a stake should be against your bankroll, the bet unit meaning behind sizing a stake to a bankroll walks through sizing. Keep every stake under the promotion’s maximum bet, because one oversized round can void the credited amount and everything it earned.

When the sum and the screen disagree

Your sum and the lobby’s figure can differ for a few honest reasons: a game that counts in part, a stake that was voided, or a base you read differently from the rules. Recheck step 2 first, then ask the live chat for the remaining figure in writing.

Cause of a mismatchExample (made-up)Fix
Partial contribution2,000 staked counted as 200Apply the percentage in step 4
Voided roundOne 20 stake removedSubtract only completed rounds
Wrong base1,000 used instead of 500Reread step 1

If the figures agree but the cashier still shows a small withdrawable amount, the cause is elsewhere. the causes of a withdrawable balance that stays low lists those causes, and how wager meaning stretches past a single stake clears up the terms the rules use for the base.

FAQ

How do I compute turnover on a balance?

Take the amount the rules say the multiple applies to, multiply it by the multiple, then subtract your qualifying stakes so far. For a 500 base and a 10x multiple that is 500 × 10 = 5,000, and if 1,800 has counted you have 3,200 left.

Does a win reduce the turnover I still need?

No. Only stakes count, so a spin that wins 5,000 and a spin that loses both add their stake and nothing more. The size of your balance does not change the target.

What if the game only counts for part of my stake?

Multiply the stake by that game's contribution percentage from the rules before you subtract it. At 10% contribution a 100 credit stake takes only 10 off what is left.

Where do I read my real multiple at JILICC?

On the rules page of the promotion you took, and again in the cashier in the lobby. If the two do not agree, ask the live chat which one applies to your account.

Related guides

Related guides
GuideWhat it covers
JILICC Multiple Accountsmultiple accounts
JILICC VIP Casinovip casino
JILICC Wager Meaningwager meaning
JILICC Withdrawable Balancewithdrawable balance

Heading over to JILICC?

Your account, your balance and every promotion are held by JILICC itself; this guide holds none of them.

RegisterLogin